Cart

0

Privacy Policy

Sydney Salon Supplies is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Sydney Salon Supplies Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
Information derived from communications between us and you.
The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Sydney Salon Supplies.
To provide the products and services you have requested from Sydney Salon Supplies.
To administer and manage those products and services.
To answer your inquiSydney Salon Supplies.
For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in or we think you may be interested in.
If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Sydney Salon Supplies which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Sydney Salon Supplies holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Sydney Salon Supplies will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Sydney Salon Supplies cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

Contact form

Purpose of this form is to contact the Users. By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes Sydney Salon Supplies to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: First name, Last name, Gender, Phone number, Company name, Address, Country, Email address, City

Google Analytic

Purpose Of Google Analytics: provides statistics and basic analytical tools for search engine optimization (SEO) and marketing purposes

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Newsletter List

Provider: Sydney Salon Supplies

Purpose

If you elect to receive our newsletter, your email address will be added to our mailing list, you will not be put on the mailing lists of any third parties, and neither your email address nor your name or country will not be divulged to anyone else. We will use these details to notify you about new developments, products, news and events. These updates will occur approximately twice a week. Removing yourself from the mailing list will also be easy - just click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Your email address may also be used to contact you in the event that you discontinue a shopping session. We may contact you by email to see if there were any problems and if we can help you to complete your transaction.

Personal Data collected: Email address, First name, Last name, country, ZIP/Postal code, gender, city, address

Privacy Policy

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.

Cookie & Google AdWords Remarketing

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Sydney Salon Supplies across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Sydney Salon Supplies’ website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that a visitor has been on a certain page, and show them relative ads later. Sydney Salon Supplies use cookie to improve its marketing activities.

Google Adword Remarketing lets Sydney Salon Supplies to improve our ads delivery that is relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from Sydney Salon Supplies you can opt out in several ways:

1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Credit Card Payment using your credit card, your card details are not viewed by us or by any person except you, at any time during the transaction. These details are necessary to process your order using this payment process. They are encrypted and passed directly to the Bank through our security provider eWay. You can read more about our payment systems and security in the Help section. We do not retain your credit card details.

Any other information you provide at the checkout, such as comments or survey responses, is used to better plan future items to add and developments for the web site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.sydneysalonsupplies.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on info@rawhair.com.au.